Evicted Tenant’s Belongings Stolen--Who Pays?
[…] “To proceed,” Zeidman said, “You should first talk to the owner. Ask him to stop collecting the money and return the excess money he has collected. If that doesn’t work, file a complaint with the RSD at (213) 624-RENT. Remind the owner that overcharges can also leave him liable for triple damages under the law.
3--Yes. Retaliatory evictions are illegal under state law, Civil Code Section 1942.5. It prohibits a lessor from taking retaliatory actions against a renter who asserts his rights for up to 180 days.
It says “(a) If the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of his rights under this chapter or because of his complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of his rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180 days.”
Also, under the RSO, the owner must prove “just cause” in order to evict, meaning that a “relative” had better exist.
Tenant Feels Bill for Carpet Cleaning High
Q: On June 30, 1989, I vacated my Covina rental residence, a three-bedroom, 1 1/2-bath house.