Advertisement
[…] Considering the fact that none of the money from Lennar has yet to make it into the general fund, the City Council basically approved borrowing $5 million from the general fund without an agenda item and without involving or noticing the public.

Brown Act violations like these happen in other cities on a daily basis. Do we want it here?

We just elected six council members who took an oath to uphold the Constitution and laws of the federal government and the Constitution and laws of the state government, California, which include Government Code Section 54950- 54952 and begins as stated below:

“54950. In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this state exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly. The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. ... The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.”

Perhaps in the future we need to place Section 54950 on our agenda so none of us forget why we are here and make it comparable to a Pledge of Allegiance to the public.


  • DOLORES OTTING
  • is a resident of Newport Beach.

    Advertisement