Advertisement
[…] The protected class, Latinos in Westside, will be faced with a familiar uphill struggle to claim their share of power by having to compete with the rest of the city’s voters.

The second is that representation of the protected group is diluted by 30% to 1 council member out of 7 from 1 out of 5. This occurs because the council, without explanation, added two council districts to the five that every citizen study group had recommended. Five also is the number of council members that the city has had since incorporation in 1953.

The California Elections Code, Section 14027, is clear that diluting or abridging rights of voters is not allowed: “An at-large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class … .”

The city should promptly investigate and correct deficiencies that may provoke lawsuits that cause a preventable drain on the city treasury and that may deprive a segment of our community of their rights as citizens.

Tom Egan

Costa Mesa

*

Newport Theatre features a bronze of John Wayne