Go beyond the scoreboard
Get the latest on L.A.'s teams in the daily Sports Report newsletter.
You may occasionally receive promotional content from the Los Angeles Times.
Friday’s live TV broadcasts unless noted (subject to change). All events stream live on Peacock or NBCOlympics.com with a streaming or cable login. Paris 1 Extra and Paris 2 Extra are temporary channels available on most cable and satellite packages.
MULTIPLE SPORTS
1 a.m.-2 p.m. — Handball, water polo, basketball, field hockey and more | Paris Extra 1
1 a.m.-2 p.m. — Judo, badminton, boxing, shooting, table tennis and more | Paris Extra 2
10 a.m.-1 p.m. — Swimming and track and field | NBC
8 p.m.-11 p.m. — “Primetime in Paris”: Swimming, track and field, diving and more | NBC
3X3 BASKETBALL
Pool play
1:30 a.m. — Men: Poland vs. Netherlands | USA
4 a.m. — Women: France vs. United States | USA
9 a.m. — Women: Canada vs. United States | NBC
9:30 a.m. — Men: United States vs. France | NBC
1:45 p.m. — Men: China vs. United States | E!
ARCHERY
6:15 a.m. — Mixed team, semifinals | USA
BADMINTON
7:10 a.m. — Mixed doubles, final | USA
BASKETBALL
Men’s group play
2 a.m. — Japan vs. Brazil | Universo
4:30 a.m. — Australia vs. Greece | USA
12:50 p.m. — France vs. Germany | E!
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Pool play
Midnight — Women: Paulikiene/Raupelyte (Lithuania) vs. Akiko/Ishii (Japan) | USA
8:10 a.m. — Women: Carol/Barbara (Brazil) vs. Stam/Schoon (Netherlands) | USA
1 p.m. — Women: Hughes/Cheng (United States) vs. Muller/Tillmann (Germany) | NBC
3 p.m. — Men: Perusic/Schweiner (Czech Republic) vs. Evandro/Arthur (Brazil) (delay) | USA
BOXING
2 p.m. — Men’s 80kg quarterfinals (delay) | USA
CANOE SLALOM
10:45 a.m. — Men’s and women’s kayak cross time-trial heats | USA
CYCLING
2:30 p.m. — Men’s and women’s BMX racing, finals (delay) | USA
EQUESTRIAN
5 a.m. — Jumping, team final | E!
FENCING
2:15 p.m. — Men’s team epee, bronze/gold finals (delay) | E!
GOLF
Midnight — Men’s second round | Golf
4 a.m. — Men’s second round | Golf
HANDBALL
Men’s group play
4 a.m. — Argentina vs. France | E!
ROWING
11:15 a.m. — Men’s and women’s lightweight sculls, finals (delay) | USA
SHOOTING
1 a.m. — Women’s rifle 3 positions, final | USA
SOCCER
Men’s quarterfinals
6 a.m. — Morocco vs. United States | USA, Telemundo
SWIMMING
2 a.m. — Qualifying heats | USA
10 a.m. — Qualifying heats (delay) | NBC
11:30 a.m. — Men’s 50-meter freestyle final; women’s 200 backstroke final; men’s 200 individual medley final; men’s 100 butterfly semifinals; women’s 200 individual medley semifinals | NBC
8 p.m. — “Primetime in Paris”: Finals and semifinals | NBC
TRACK AND FIELD
1 a.m. — Heats and preliminaries: men’s decathlon 100 meters, men’s hammer throw, women’s high jump, women’s 100, men’s decathlon long jump, men’s 1,500, men’s decathlon shot put | E!
9 a.m. — Heats and preliminaries: men’s decathlon high jump, women’s 5,000 meters, women’s triple jump, women’s discus, 4x400 mixed relay, women’s 800, men’s shot put, men’s decathlon 400 | E!
12:15 p.m. — Men’s 10,000 meters, final | E!
TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS
7:15 a.m. — Women’s qualifications and final (delay) | E!
5 p.m. — Men’s final (delay) | USA
VOLLEYBALL
Men’s pool play
Noon — Japan vs. United States | USA
2 p.m. — Japan vs. United States (replay) | NBC
WATER POLO
Women’s group play
9 a.m. — Greece vs. Italy (delay) | USA
9:30 a.m. — United States vs. France | USA
Go beyond the scoreboard
Get the latest on L.A.'s teams in the daily Sports Report newsletter.
You may occasionally receive promotional content from the Los Angeles Times.